EVA 2002 Moscow

The State Tretyakov Gallery
2-7 December 2002

2002
Information Programme Lists Abstracts and Papers Exhibition Catalogue Sponsors Photo Album Russian

Centre PIC

EVA: Past, Present & Future

EVA Networking (EVAN)

EVA events

EVA Moscow 2000-2001

Other Information Technologies Events


 CORDIS





 OSI

 RFFI

 British council


Conference Programme

2.12.2002 - 3.12.2002 - 4.12.2002 - 5.12.2002 - 6.12.2002 -



2 December, Monday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lobby of the Engineering Building
9:00 - 10:00Registration

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
10:00 - 10:40Opening Session

10:40 - 14:20Plenary session 1. Strategic Issues
Chairman / Chair: L. Kujbyshev , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .
10:40 - 11:00E. Kuzmin , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;
UNESCO Programme Information for all in Russia

11:00 - 11:20V. Zaitsev , The National Library of Russia, Saint-Petersburg ;
The Russian Library Association: Interaction with Federal and Regional Administrations

11:20 - 11:40A. Visly , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
Manifesto on Preservation of Document Electronic Copies on the Internet

11:40 - 12:00A. Plemnek , The Russian Association of Regional Library Consortia , Saint-Petersburg ;
Library Consortia as Necessary Elements of Culture, Science and Education Information Infrastructure

12:20 - 12:40A. Vilkov , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;
Federal Register of Cultural Heritage

12:40 - 13:00T. Kiseleva , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow ;
The Mission of Cultural Educational Institutions in Globalisation Age

13:00 - 13:20A. Lebedev , Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow ;
Information Technologies and New Forms of Education

13:20 - 13:40A. Dremailov , Automation directions in museums and information technologies, Moscow ;
ADIT Position in Contemporary Cultural Policy (Declaration of Intent)

13:40 - 14:00V. Lukianenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Information Resources and Technologies of the Cultural Heritage State Registration, Preservation and Usage in the context of the Federal Law

14:00 - 14:20V. Naumov , St.Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation RAS, Saint-Petersburg ;
Copyright Protection in Information Society: Actual Organization-legal Problems and Ways of their Decision


15:00 - 19:00Plenary Session 2. International Programmes and Projects, International Co-operation
Chairman / Chair: N. Brakker , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow , J. Hemsly , VASARI , London .
15:00 - 15:20A. Demidov , Russian Committee of the UNESCO Programme Information for All , Moscow ;
UNESCO Programme Information for all in Russia. Problems of digital heritage preservation and access

15:20 - 15:40C. Poliart , European Commission, Directorate General Information Society. Cultural Heritage Applications, Luxembourg;
Cultural Heritage in Tomorrow's Knowledge Society

15:40 - 16:00K. Veltman , Maastricht McLuhan Institute, Maastricht;
E-Culture Net: European Network of Centres of Excellence for Research and Education in Digital Culture.

16:00 - 16:20J. Hemsly , VASARI , London ;Val Duncan,
Building European & International Relationships & Partnerships: The Role of the EVA Networking Project

16:40 - 17:00J. Barda , NETIMAGE, Gargilesse ;
Russian Partners in EC funded Projects : Five Reasons and an Example

17:00 - 17:20B. Morganti , Space Spa , Rome;
Experimenting Innovative Modes of Access to Cultural Content: Small-scale Trial Projects with a Great Potential

17:20 - 17:40P. Kop , IBM Global Services, Utrecht;
A Technology Watch for Cultural and Scientific Heritage: the DigiCULT Forum project

17:40 - 18:00M. Morbey , York University, Toronto;
Cybercolonialism in the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia: Does it Matter?

18:00 - 18:20K. Yantchevska-Solomko , National Library in Warsaw, Warsaw;
Reconstruction of the Phonographic Cylinders from Warsaws National Library Collection Importance for the Polish Culture

18:20 - 18:40K. Meerov , State Historical Museum, Moscow ;G. Bonnevay, France,
VFZoom Technology for Full Resolution Images Securely Distribution



3 December, Tuesday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lobby of the Engineering Building
14:45 - 15:30Exhibition Opening

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 13:00Session 1. Creation and Internet Presentation of Library Information Resources (organised by RLA)
Chairman / Chair: B. Loginov , National Information Library Center LIBNET, Moscow .
9:30 - 9:50T. Maistrovitch , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
The Unity of Document Space in Libraries of the Past

9:50 - 10:10S. Matlina , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
To Win Love of Infinite Space...

10:10 - 10:30O. Boikova , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
An Electronic Library: Legal Aspects

10:30 - 10:50N. Illarionova , Orel State institute of arts and culture, Orel ;
Library - Computer - Internet: Informatization Problems of Public Libraries in Central and East - European Countries

10:50 - 11:10V. Kotikov , Moscow State technical university of civil aircraft, Moscow ;
New Generation of Electronic Scientific and Technical Libraries

11:10 - 11:30I. Mustafina , National Information Library Center LIBNET, Moscow ;
National Information Library Center: activity and services

12:00 - 12:20N. Litvinova , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
Creation of a Portal for Russian Humanitarian Journals Available via the Internet on the Russian State Library Server

12:20 - 12:40G. Kochkarina , The National library of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan ;
Information Technologies for United Culture Space and Culture Memory of Tatarstan people

12:40 - 13:00H. Nikolaeva , Turgenev Library, Moscow ;
Virtual Museum of the Moscow Libraries History


Without presentation
G. Kireeva   National library of Belarus Minsk ;
Information Resources of the National Library of Belarus as Basis of the National Retrospective Bibliography Development


13:00 - 14:00Presentation of books published by the RNL, the Ministry of Culture and Liberea

15:30 - 16:30Workshop 1. Archives Information Systems
Chairman / Chair: I. Kiselev , Federal Archival Service of Russia, Moscow .

16:30 - 19:00Session 2. Information Resources and Technologies of Non-movable Heritage Preservation (Organised by ICOMOS)
Chairman / Chair: V. Lukianenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow .
16:30 - 16:50S. Molchanov , The research-and-production centre on protection of monuments of culture of Sverdlovsk region, Ekaterinburg ;
The European Law and Protection of The European Cultural Heritage

16:50 - 17:10V. Oliferenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;N. Potapova,
Data-bases on Cultural heritage of Moscow

17:10 - 17:30S. Ignatiev , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Cultural Heritage Information System Monuments of Russia. System Development Aspects.

17:30 - 17:50V. Khrechko , Internet portal "Archi.ru", Moscow ;
The History of Architecture in Russia. Data-base for Researchers

17:50 - 18:10L. Sukina , Institute of the program systems "Pereslavl university", Pereslavl-Zalessky (Yaroslavl region) ;S. Goryushkina,
Site Architecture Monuments of Pereslavl-Zalessky

18:10 - 18:30O. Titova , The state open-air Kizhi museum of history, architecture and ethnography, Petrozavodsk ;
Information Support for Preservation of the Architectural Heritage in the Kizhi Museum

18:30 - 18:50P. Grinfeld , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;L. Petrov, P. Gorbachev,
New Version of KAISA Software (Architecture, History, Archaeology) in client-server ORACLE architecture


19:00 - 21:00

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 14:00Section 3. Access to Cultural Heritage: Information Projects and Resources
Chairman / Chair: A. Lagutin , Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow .
9:30 - 9:45I. Malikova , National Kievo-Pechersky historical-cultural reserve, Kiev ;
Popularisation of the Ukrainian Cultural Heritage in the Internet on an Example of the site Kyiv-Pechersk Lavra

9:45 - 10:00T. Repina , The Belorussian union of masters of national creativity, Minsk ;
Internet and Integration Processes of Byelorussian Folk Inclusion into the World Cultural Environment

10:00 - 10:15V. Karelin , National art museum of Republic Belarus, Minsk ;
Distribution of an Image of Sacred George In old Belorussian Icon-painting

10:15 - 10:30M. Barenburg , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Federal Programme Russian Culture (2001-2005) on the Internet

10:30 - 10:45S. Khroustaliov , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Cultural Life of Russian Regions in the Internet

10:45 - 11:00A. Sundieva , Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow ;
Internet-presentation of Russian Museum Encyclopaedia Pilot Version

11:00 - 11:15M. Elzesser , State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow ;
Presentation CD-ROM The State Tretyakov Gallery

11:15 - 11:30N. Semchuk , Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod ;
CD-ROM Valday National Park

11:50 - 12:10D. Morozov , Yarosalvl State University, Yaroslavl ;
Multimedia Electronic Editions

12:10 - 12:30J. Yumasheva , "CORDIS & MEDIA" , Moscow ;
Russian Multimedia Market Development

12:30 - 12:50J. Fet , Institute of computer mathematics and mathematical geophysics of the Siberian branch of the Russian Academy of sciences, Novosibirsk ;Vitaly Kazakov,
Virtual Archive History of Soviet Cybernetics and Informatics

12:50 - 13:10K. Poluektov , State Historical Museum, Moscow ;
Knowledge Bases on Russian History and Cultural Heritage - from an idea to realisation

13:10 - 13:30N. Panukhina , State Historical Museum, Moscow ;
Attribution of Official Symbols and Emblems on the Monuments of History and Culture of Empire Russia

13:30 - 13:50V. Stepanov , Cyril & Methodius, Moscow ;
Ciril & Methodius Encyclopaedia Internet Portal for Corporate Customers


Without presentation
T. Mozharovskaya  National Kievo-Pechersky historical-cultural reserve Kiev ;
Experience of Information Technologies Usage in Museum Practice on an Example of the CD The Treasures of Kyiv-Pechersk Lavra

J. Feklisova  Yaroslavl historico-architectural museum-reserve Yaroslavl ;S. Blazhevskaya, A. Priorov,
Multimedia Information System Yaroslavl Wallpainting

A. Khatiuhina  Yarosalvl State University Yaroslavl ;
Multimedia Compact-Disc Devoted to the Monument of Ancient Russian Literature The Tale of the Host of Igor


15:30 - 17:50Section 4. Culture and Business: Active Partnership
Chairman / Chair: V. Chebanov , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow , T. Bogomazova , Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Saint-Petersburg .
15:30 - 15:50E. Selezneva , State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow ;
What could Museum and Business Give to Each Other?

15:50 - 16:10V. Chebanov , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow ;
Culture and Business - Active Partnership

16:10 - 16:30N. Malkova , State Museum of Saint Petersburg history, Saint-Petersburg ;
Save the Museum. An Experience of Co-operation with a Business Institution

16:30 - 16:50I. Andreeva , Yaroslavl Art Museum, Yaroslavl ;
Heritage - to heirs. Printing of Reproductions of Museums Works for Rural Schools and Libraries of Yaroslavl Region

16:50 - 17:10A. Drikker , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg ;A. Baranenko,
Information Technologies: from Technical Support to the Specialised Cultural Role

17:10 - 17:30N. Kononikhin , Art Media, Saint-Petersburg ;
Using the Multimedia Presentation for Attraction Sponsors and Investors

17:30 - 17:50T. Bogomazova , Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Saint-Petersburg ;
Museum as a Brand



4 December, Wednesday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 14:00Section 5. Information Resources of Russian Museums (organised by ADIT)
Chairman / Chair: V. Chernenco , Vernadsky State Geological Museum, Moscow .
9:30 - 9:50M. Zvereva , Kaluga Regional Art Museum, Kaluga;Yu. Koftan,
Elaboration of the Electronic Information Space of Kaluga Regional Art Museum

9:50 - 10:10S. Volostnov , Murom museum of history and art, Murom (Vladimir Region);
Information Technologies and Co-operation of the Lower Oka Region Museums

10:10 - 10:30I. Proletkin , Saratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky, Saratov ;Maria Shpak,
Museum Internet-site

10:30 - 10:50N. Fedianina , Smolensk State Museum-preserve, Smolensk ;
Russian Province: ICT and Culture in Smolensk Region

10:50 - 11:10I. Shkurlov , Smolensk State Museum-preserve, Smolensk ;
WEB-studio of the Internet Centre of Smolensk State Museum-preserve. New Opportunities

11:10 - 11:30O. Kissel , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg ;
Virtual Russian Museum in Russian Cities

12:00 - 12:20H. Koscheeva , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;Yu. Loshak,
Museum Data-bases in the Internet: Open keeping, General Catalogue, Electronic Edition...?

12:20 - 12:40Y. Loshak , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;T. Bogomazova, E. Koshsheeva,
Development of a Museum Electronic Exposition Integrated with Data Base Adjusted to KAMIS 2000 Collections Management Solution

12:40 - 13:00P. Grinfeld , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;L. Petrov, E. Koshsheeva, Yu. Loshak,
Solovezky State History, Architecture and Nature Museum Reserve Internet Presentation (joint technologies of KAMIS and KAISA)

13:00 - 13:20M. Amelin , Nizhny Novgorod State University, Nizhny Novgorod ;Igor Kastosov, Tamara Kovaleva, Nizhny Novgorod Museum Centre,
Integrated System of Russian Cultural heritage Net Nizhny Novgorod Node Data-bases

13:20 - 13:40L. Noll , The State Pushkin Fine Arts Museum, Moscow ;
ADIT and CIDOC: Stakeholders - Partners in Joint Project

13:40 - 14:00D. Hook , The State Hermitage, Saint-Petersburg ;P. Dolukhanov, A. Mazurkevich ,
Effectiveness of Information Technologies for the Humanities


Without presentation
l. Kalinina  The Saratov state art museum Saratov ;
Museum Resource Centre

M.  Mishanova  Regional public organization "The Nizhniy Novgorod Center of Support and Development of Museums " Nizhny Novgorod ;
Nizhny Novgorod Crafts: from Presentation to Promotion as Tourist Attraction

I. Kastosov  Regional public organization "The Nizhniy Novgorod Center of Support and Development of Museums " Nizhny Novgorod ;
Inter-regional Portal Ethnography of Volga Region Development


15:00 - 19:00Session 6. Audio, Video, Photo Archives and Collections
15:00 - 15:20L. Rybakova  Zhukovsky (Moscow region);
Russian Folklore in the Internet (RuNet)

15:20 - 15:40E. Belokon'' , Russian State University for Humanities, Moscow ;
Digital Preservation of Unique Written Documents in Russian State Archive of Anciant Acts

15:40 - 16:00L. Shilov , State Literature Museum, Moscow ;
Anna Akhmatova and Museums

16:00 - 16:20T. Sherstinova , Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg ;Marina Liublinskaya,
Audio Collections of the Minority Languages of the Russian Federation

16:40 - 17:00I. Kadochnikova , Municipal center of museum and exhibition, Zelenogorsk;N. Sukhova,
Andrey Pozdeev. Electronic Archive. CD-ROM

17:00 - 17:20N. Okorokova , Fund of support of national minority by means of cinema, TV, education and creativity in the places of their compact living., Perm ;
Ethno Cinema as Communicative Technology

17:20 - 17:40V. Petrov , Institute for Information Recording of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev ;S. Shanoilo,
On the Problem of the Sound Cultural Heritage Retaining

17:40 - 18:00A. Semenyuta , EPOS group, Moscow ;
Digital Methods of Photo Recovery

18:00 - 18:20A. Kanevsky , The Regional Universal Library of Smolensk, Smolensk ;
Multimedia Cultural Centre of Smolensk Universal Library

18:20 - 18:40V. Kapranov , Yarosalvl State University, Yaroslavl ;
Fixation and Replaying of the Live Style of the Author as Streamed Content

18:40 - 19:00G. Yunusova , Kazan Musical College, Kazan ;Ramil Valitov,
Multimedia Program on Tatar Musical Folklore


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 11:30Session 7. Information Society and Communication Problems
Chairman / Chair: A. Drikker , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg .
9:30 - 9:50M. Shpak , The Saratov state art museum, Saratov ;
Digital Information Bulletin as an Instrument of Museum Communication

9:50 - 10:10G. Martynenko , Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg ;
Social and Cultural Communication Systems in Interdisciplinary Researches

10:10 - 10:30M. Dvorkina , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
Virtual Library, Museum, Archive as a New Information Product

10:30 - 10:50K. Mykhaylyova  Kharkov;
Intellectual Elite in Information Flows of Modern Social Space

10:50 - 11:10M. Glagolev , Tula state arms museum, Tula ;
Cultural Heritage and Personality in Information Society: tendencies of communication

11:10 - 11:30A. Novikova , State Institute of Art Knowledge of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Propagation of Culture by Means of Mass Communication: Russian History and the Prospects


Without presentation
I. Sviestina  Latvian Academy of Culture<BR>
Riga;
Metamorphosis of Power in the Second Half of the XX century (or the Importance of Modern Technologies as one of the Manifestation of Power in the New Information Society)

O. Zubareva  Ekaterinburg ;
A Game for an Information Society Person: necessity and new opportunities


12:00 - 13:40Festival "Content 2002" Awards
Chairman / Chair: O. Filonova , Russian National Multimedia Center, Moscow .

13:40 - 14:00Annual Festival of Multimedia and Internet projects Culture Heritage in Digital Technologies "ADIT-Award" Presentation
Chairman / Chair: N. Selivanov , Festival "Culture Heritage in Digital Technologies. ADIT-Award", Moscow .

15:00 - 17:50Workshop 2. Museum Information Systems
Chairman / Chair: Y. Loshak , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg , A. Antokhin , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow .
15:00 - 16:00Y. Loshak , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;
Integrated Automated Museum Information System IAMIS

16:00 - 16:20A. Korobicin , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Collection Management System Museum-3

16:40 - 17:00L. Vasiljeva , Chuvashia State Arts Museum, Cheboksary ;
Perspectives of Registration System AS-Musem Development

17:00 - 17:20G. Galustian , State Polytechnical museum, Moscow ;
From Collection Management System Museum - 2 to Museum - 3


Monuments Preservation Department of Moscow Administration
10:00 - 14:00Workshop 3. Information Resources and Technologies for Non-movable Heritage Preservation
Chairman / Chair: V. Lukianenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow .
10:00 - 10:20K. Savinov , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Technology of Automated Data-base for Non-movable Heritage Monitoring

10:20 - 10:40M. Ivanov , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Information Supply of Non-movable heritage Monitoring

10:40 - 11:00A. Emeliyanov , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Methodology of Historical and Cultural Evaluation of a Historical City Territory

11:30 - 11:50D. Fimushin , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
The Concept of the System of Automated Document Circulation of a Non-movable Heritage Preservation Body

11:50 - 12:10J. Seletkova , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Automated Technology of Maps Formation

12:10 - 12:30E. Kuznetsova , The research-and-production centre on protection of monuments of culture of Sverdlovsk region, Ekaterinburg ;Yu. Litvinenko,
The Strategy of Regional Digital Archive Development



5 December, Thursday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 11:40Session 9. Presenting Regions: Information Resources of Tatarstan
Chairman / Chair: G. Nazipova , The National Museum of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan .
9:30 - 9:50G. Nazipova , The National Museum of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan ;
Perspectives of Information Technologies Development in Tatarstan National Museum

9:50 - 10:10A. Borisova , The National Museum of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan ;
Museums of Tatarstan - the First Regional Centre on Museums of Russia Portal

10:10 - 10:30F. Gainullina , Kazan City Administration, Special department for preparation of the celebration of 1000 years of the foundation of Kazan, Kazan ;
Multimedia Project Dedicated to Millennium of Kazan Kazan 1005-2005

10:30 - 10:50N. Zinkina , The centre of information technologies of the Kazan state university, Kazan ;
Kazan University Museums and the Internet

10:50 - 11:10E. Begovatov , Kazan State University, Kazan ;
Tatarstan Archaeology on Kasan University Internet server

11:10 - 11:25I. Yermolayev  , Institute on problems for informatics, Kazan ;
Synthesis of the Motives and Peculiarities of an Artists Creative Work in Web-sites Construction

11:25 - 11:40I. Yermolayev  , Institute on problems for informatics, Kazan ;V. Deviatkov,
Multimedia Project Ancient Kazan


12:00 - 19:00Session 10. Digital cultural, scientific and educational heritage: technologies, standards
Chairman / Chair: O. Neretin , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow .
12:00 - 12:20O. Neretin , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Information Technologies in Culture: Development and Adoption

12:20 - 12:40S. Naumenko , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Automated System Gallery as an Instrument for Expositioners

12:40 - 13:00M. Gruzdev , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
Contemporary Internet Technologies and Design

13:00 - 13:20A. Chugunov , Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg ;Nicolay Borisov, Victor Kapustin,
Some Problems of Digital Research Collections Archives as a Bases of Social-Humanitarian Information Resources Integration

13:20 - 13:40K. Meerov , State Historical Museum, Moscow ;N. Loukashova, V. Okounkov, K. Pavlova,
Facsimile Copies of Museum Subjects, as Technological Product SHM SDB.

13:40 - 13:50P. Grinfeld , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;L. Petrov, E. Koshsheeva, Yu. Loshak,
Access to Integrated Cultural Information Resources of Russian Regions on the base of ALTSOFT Technologies

13:50 - 14:00P. Grinfeld , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;P. Gorbachev,
Software Toolkit Cyclops for Regional Encyclopaedia Publishing

15:00 - 15:10A. Verhovsky , Moscow State Institute of Electronics and Mathematics, Moscow ;V. Flor, V. Naumenko,
New Technologies and Modern Art

15:10 - 15:20A. Verhovsky , Moscow State Institute of Electronics and Mathematics, Moscow ;V. Flor, V. Naumenko,
The IPIX Technology

15:20 - 15:40V. Kazakov , Novosibirsk State University , Novosibirsk ;Vladislav Kazakov,
Hybrid Documental - Factographic Data Model for Cultural and Educational Information Systems

15:40 - 16:00N. Zinkina , The centre of information technologies of the Kazan state university, Kazan ;S. Lyubarsky,
Creation of an Electronic Database and Web-server Herbarium and Collections of the Botanical Museum of the Kazan University

16:00 - 16:20K. Tiras , Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Biophysics RAS, Pushchino (Moscow region);
Goethe and Linney in the Context of 21 Century Biology: could virtual biological collection solve 200 years problem?

16:40 - 17:00E. Kudashev , Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow ;V. Miasnikov,
From Electronic Collections of Satellite Information to Electronic Libraries of Airocosmic Monitoring

17:00 - 17:20L. Galamaga , State Historical Museum, Moscow ;N. Lind,
On the Authority of Knowledge Bases

17:20 - 17:40A. Karnaukhov , Institute for Information Transmission Problems of RAS , Moscow ;and the others,
Application Software for Multilanguage Support of Distributed Databases

17:40 - 18:00T. Kandaurova , Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow ;Julia Yumasheva,
Prosopography Data Bases for the History of Culture Studies

18:00 - 18:10A. Nikitin , State Centre of Computer Interactive Simulation, Saint-Petersburg ;M. Ignayiev, A. Nikitin, N. Reshetnikova,
The International Virtual Worlds of Science and Education

18:10 - 18:20J. De Bruin , Tilburg University, Tilburg;Dirk-Jan de Bruin,
Virtual Worlds and an Inhabited Virtual Worlds Movement. A sociological approach with some examples from the Netherlands.

18:20 - 18:40D. Shapiro , Institute for Problems of Computer Technology and Informatization. Laboratory of Neurocognitive Systems, Moscow ;
Organisation of Intellectual Discourse in Virtual Reality Technology for Museums

18:40 - 19:00V. Ponomarenko , Aristos, Kiev ;A. Ponomarenko,
Computer Programme for Electronic Restoration of Text and Graphics


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 12:00Session 11. Information Technologies for Museum and Library Pedagogic
Chairman / Chair: T. Selivanova , Festival "Culture Heritage in Digital Technologies. ADIT-Award", Moscow .
9:30 - 9:50A. Voskressenski , Boarding school No.101 for deaf children, Moscow ;D. Koucheruk,
Influence of Digital Technologies on the Content of Education at children's Photo Schools and Photographic studios

9:50 - 10:10E. Strelkova , Leningrad Regional Children Library, Saint-Petersburg ;A.A. Vikulin, RNL,
Children Design in Library Site Structure

10:10 - 10:30I. Torlin , State Library of Ukraine for Children, Kiev ;
Virtual Expositions on The Web-site of the State Library of Ukraine for Children

10:30 - 10:40L. Turina , Murom museum of history and art, Murom (Vladimir Region);
Kids branches on the Sites of Murom Museum of History and Art and Co-operation of the Low Oka Museums

10:40 - 11:00O. Kononikhina , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg ;A. Liublinsky,
The Role of Information Technologies in Realisation of the Internation Social-Cultural Initiatives: The State Russian Museum in Emplacements Project

11:20 - 11:40V. Opara  , Creative Union of Experimental Technologies Artists , Moscow ;
Artfor - Creative Group for Pupils and Students

11:40 - 12:00T. Selivanova , Festival "Culture Heritage in Digital Technologies. ADIT-Award", Moscow ;
Project Forms of Education as a Ground for Digital Technologies Integration into the System of Aesthetic Maturity


12:00 - 14:00Game-contest for teenagers on "Alice in Wonderland"
Chairman / Chair: M. Koustareva , Magic Mouse Club , Moscow .

15:00 - 16:30Round Table 1."Retroconversion of museum, library, archive catalogues"
Chairman / Chair: L. Morozkina , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow .
15:00 - 15:10V. Tolpanov , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow ;
Contemporary Technologies in Libraries

15:10 - 15:20O. Zazulina , Library #27 , Moscow ;
Informatisation of Libraries

15:20 - 15:30L. Morozkina , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow ;
Formation of Museum Informational Resources

15:30 - 15:40G. Nazipova , The National Museum of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan ;
New Opportunities for Museum Registration Books Preservation and Access

15:40 - 15:50A. Prohorov , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow ;
Technological Features of the Retroconversion in Projects of the State Archive of Russian Federation

15:50 - 16:00O. Marinin , State Archive of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;
The State Archives of the Russian Federation: Development of Digital Reference Mechanism


16:50 - 19:00Round Table 2. "ADIT problems and perspectives
Chairman / Chair: A. Dremailov , Automation directions in museums and information technologies, Moscow .


6 December, Friday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 11:30Session 12. Cultivate-Russia Information Day
Chairman / Chair: K. Nasedkin , Russian Cultural Heritage Net , Moscow .
9:30 - 10:00K. Nasedkin , Russian Cultural Heritage Net , Moscow ;
Cultivate-Russia Project

10:40 - 11:00O. Ustinova , Central City Public Mayakovsky Library , Saint-Petersburg ;
EU Project PULMAN-XT


11:50 - 13:00Round Table 3. "Russia, East Europe, Baltic and EU co-operation"
Chairman / Chair: J. Hemsly , VASARI , London .

14:00 - 16:00Session 8. Contemporary Art and the Internet
Chairman / Chair: Y. PLastinin , ARTINFO Multimedia Publishers, Moscow .
14:00 - 14:20M. Abelov , Sverdlovsk regional public organisation of artists "Gallery position", Ekaterinburg ;
Presentation of Site Gallery Position

14:20 - 14:40O. Thomson , "Russki Album" Foundation , Saint-Petersburg ;
The Russian Album as a Field for Artistic Endeavours

14:40 - 15:00D. Bulatov , National centre for contemporary arts (Kaliningrad branch), Kaliningrad;
The Patent for Life. Bio- and Gene Engineering in Contemporary Art

15:00 - 15:20J. Charzynska , Centre of Contemporary Arts LAZNIA , Gdansk;
In Progress Project PLASTIYQUE dod

15:20 - 15:40J. Velikanova  Moscow ;
Contemporary Architecture as a Message

15:40 - 16:00A. Velikanov  Moscow ;
Young Technologies and Old Concepts


16:00 - 16:45Master-class Multimedia technologies in culture and education summing up
Chairman / Chair: O. Shlykova , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow .

16:45 - 18:00Discussion "Interoperability of Heritage Institutions in Information Society"
Chairman / Chair: A. Lebedev , Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow .

18:00 - 18:30Summing up and closing session
Chairman / Chair: L. Kujbyshev , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 15:40Session 13. IST and Education
Chairman / Chair: O. Shlykova , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow .
9:50 - 10:10T. Malykh , Federation of Internet Education, Moscow ;
Educational Digital Resources for School Reality and Perspectives

10:10 - 10:30M. Buharkina , Cyril & Methodius, Moscow ;
Organisation of School Information Space

10:30 - 10:50G. Budnikova , Astrakhan school for gifted children, Astrakhan;
The Formation of Information Standard at the Participants of the Educational Process

10:50 - 11:10O. Latyshev , Russian Academy of Education, Moscow ;
Multimedia Resources in Education of Orphans

11:10 - 11:30E. Patarakin , Program Systems Institute, Pereslavl-Zalessky (Yaroslavl region) ;
Nizhny Novgorod Region Shared Space of Hypertext

11:30 - 11:50G. Orlova , Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod ;Nikolay Semchuk,
Ecological Path of the Town

12:10 - 12:30O. Shlykova , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow ;
Educational Internet-Resources of Russia

12:30 - 12:50O. Tarasova , "People Ukraine Akademy", Kharkov;
Education Paradigms and Information Culture

12:50 - 13:10L. Aleshin , Russian State University for Humanities, Moscow ;
New Information Technologies of Education: some aspects

14:00 - 14:20A. Kapterev , Economic Journal Publishing House, Moscow ;
Russian Economic Internet-Journal: Main Directions of Development

14:20 - 14:40N. Martynenko , Kharkov State Medical University, Kharkov;
Main Tasks of Human Qualities Formation in the Elective Course CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION AND CULTURE

14:40 - 15:00N. Borisov , Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg ;
Education of Specialists in Information Science for Arts and Humanities in Saint-Petersburg State University

15:00 - 15:20O. Chalmova , Tomsk State University, Tomsk;
Pragmatics of using IT in English Language Teaching

15:20 - 15:40N. Slyadneva , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow ;
University Education in E-business and Multimedia Technology


Without presentation
D. Zhmulevskaya  Hanty-Mansiysk (Tyumen region) ;
Technology Elements for Multimedia lectures in Virtual Studio

Z. Kaleeva  Orsk;
Information Technologies for Formation of Will to Study


Information Programme Lists Abstracts and Papers Exhibition Catalogue Sponsors Photo Album Russian
  © Centre PIC, Moscow 2002. Hosting ArtInfo