EVA 2001 Moscow
Electronic Imaging & the Visual Arts

The State Tretyakov Gallery
3 - 8 December 2001

2001
Information Registration Programme Abstracts and Papers Lists Exhibition Catalogue Sponsors russian


Centre PIC

EVA: Past, Present & Future

EVA Networking (EVAN)

EVA events 2001 2002

EVA Moscow 1999 - 2000

Other Information Technologies Events


 CORDIS





 OSI

 RFFI


Conference Programme

3.12.2001 - 4.12.2001 - 5.12.2001 - 6.12.2001 - 7.12.2001 -



3 December, Monday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lobby of the Engineering Building
9:00 - 10:00Registration

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
10:00 - 11:00Opening Session
Chairman / Chair: L. Kujbyshev , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .

11:00 - 15:20Plenary session "Strategic Issues"
Chairman / Chair: L. Kujbyshev , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .
10:40 - 11:00E. Kuzmin , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;
Achievements and Problems of All-Russia Library Computer Net (LIBNET) Creation and Development

11:00 - 11:20A. Visly , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
Electronic Libraries of Russia

11:20 - 11:40N. Potapova , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Information Resources for Non-movable Cultural heritage Preservation: Research and Methodical Supply

11:40 - 12:00M. Fedotov , UNESCO Chair on Copyright and other Intellectual Property Rights, Moscow ;
Intellectual Property Legal Protection in CyberSpace

12:20 - 12:40A. Dremailov , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin", Moscow ;
ADIT in International Project OPENHERITAGE

12:40 - 13:00K. Nasedkin , Russian Cultural Heritage Net , Moscow ;Alexander Nasedkin,
The 5th Anniversary of Museums of Russia Portal

13:00 - 13:30B. Smith , European Commission, Directorate General Information Society, Luxembourg;
EU Policies for the Knowledge Society

13:30 - 14:00K. Veltman , Maastricht McLuhan Institute, Maastricht;
Developments and Challenges in Digital Culture

15:00 - 15:20A. Koloupaeva , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;
Museums in Information Space of Russia in the XXI century


15:20 - 18:30Section Automation of Museum Activities and Information Technologies
Chairman / Chair: S. Cherkalin , Rybinsk Historical-Architectural and Art Museum-reserve, Rybinsk .
15:20 - 15:40Y. Loshak , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;Elena Kosheeva,
Technology for Collection and Presentation Culture Information for OpenHeritage Project

15:40 - 16:00K. Meerov , State Historical Museum, Moscow ;
RUMIR: from MENHIR to OPENHERITAGE. Practical integration of Russia into EC projects

16:00 - 16:20L. Noll , The State Pushkin Fine Arts Museum, Moscow ;Alexey Lebedev,
ADIT in the Continuous Education System

16:40 - 17:00I. Muzalevskaya , Moscow Higher School of Social and Economic Sciences
, Moscow ;
Development Departments in Russian Museums

17:00 - 17:20A. Lagutin , Russian Institute of Cultural Research, Moscow ;
From Museum Communications to Communication Society and back

17:20 - 17:40V. Chernenko , Vernadsky State Geological Museum, Moscow ;
ADIT and Standards of Cultural Heritage Items Description

17:40 - 18:00N. Brakker , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;Leonid Kujbyshev,
ADIT and Audiovisual Heritage

18:00 - 18:20N. Kniazeva , Automation directions in museums and information technologies, Moscow ;
Project initiatives of ADIT


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
15:00 - 18:30Section "Multimedia in Life-long Learning"
Chairman / Chair: O. Shlykova , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow .
15:00 - 15:20E. Patarakin , Program Systems Institute, Pereslavl-Zalessky (Yaroslavl region) ;
Educational impact of network communities

15:20 - 15:40M. Bukharkina , Cyril&Methodius, Moscow ;
CM''s Virtual School

15:40 - 16:00A. Wurdow  Syktyvkar (Komi region);
Japanese self-teacher on the Internet

16:00 - 16:20V. Opara , Creative Union of Experimental Technologies Artists , Moscow ;M. Opara,
Image and Imagery in Electronic Virtual Art

16:40 - 17:00A. Kapterev , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow ;
From Virtual Communications Department to Virtual Education Environment

17:00 - 17:20E. Osipova , Saint-Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts, Saint-Petersburg ;
Interdisciplinary training of media designers: experience of teaching the course on development of multimedia applications

17:20 - 17:40I. Kastosov , Regional Public Institution "Nizhny Novgorod Center for support and development of Museums", Nizhny Novgorod ;
Programme of the course Information Technologies in Museum Activities for Students of Museum Departments

17:40 - 18:00L. Aleshin , Russian State University for Humanities, Moscow ;Liudmila Batova,
Media-Library - the interactive environment for training of qualified specialists

18:00 - 18:20V. Molokoedov , Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod ;N.N.Semchuk, A.I.Durandin, V.V.Molokoedov, A.M.Mokrova, A.N.Stoliarova,
The ecological law remote education



4 December, Tuesday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lobby of the Engineering Building
14:45 - 15:30Exhibition Opening

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 13:00Section "Digital Access to Cultural Heritage: Audio and video archives and funds"
Chairman / Chair: N. Brakker , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow , V. Koliada , Russian State Audio Archive , Moscow .
9:30 - 9:50N. Baskakova , Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod ;
Experience of creation of information WWW-resource History and theory of Russian spiritual music: multimedia Internet studying aid

9:50 - 10:00H. Zubov , Speech Technology Center, Saint-Petersburg ;Sergey Koval,
Modern Technologies of Signal Enhancement for Live and Recorded Sound

10:00 - 10:10M. Tatarnikova , Speech Technology Center, Saint-Petersburg ;Ivan Tampel,,
Usage of sound pattern recognition technology

10:10 - 10:30V. Petrov , Institute for Information Recording of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev ;Andrey Kryuchin, Semen Shanoylo, Igor Kosyak, Lyudmyla Yegupova,
Conservation and Introduction into Scientific Circulation of Rarity Musical Collections

10:30 - 10:50A. Bakhmin , All-Russia State Library of Foreign Literature, Moscow ;
Various aspects of working with sound information at VGBIL

10:50 - 11:10B. Smith , European Commission, Directorate General Information Society, Luxembourg;
Co-ordination of National Digitisation Policies & Programmes

11:30 - 11:50E. Kujbysheva , Russian State Art Library, Moscow ;Pavel Kavinov,
Cinema and Video Documents Digital Catalogue

11:50 - 12:10L. Petrov , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;Elena Liubomirova, Tatyana Ryhliakova, CSA CPD, Saint-Petersburg, Petr Grinfeld, AltSoft, Saint-Petersburg,
Internet-Intranet Catalogue of the Saint-Petersburg Central State Cinema & Photo Archive

12:10 - 12:30Y. Bukhshtab , Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS, Moscow ;Natalia Yevteeva ,
The Project Russian Archives on-line: perspectives of development

12:30 - 12:50L. Shilov , State Literature Museum, Moscow ;Sergey Filippov,
Experience of the Audiovideo Department of the State Literature Museum


13:00 - 14:00Workshop Information Systems for Museums: IAMIS
Chairman / Chair: Y. Loshak , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg .
13:00 - 14:00H. Kosheeva , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;Yuri Loshak,
KAMIS - Integrated Automated Museum Information System


15:30 - 17:50Section "Integration of Regional Information Resources; resource centers"
Chairman / Chair: S. Cherkalin , Rybinsk Historical-Architectural and Art Museum-reserve, Rybinsk .
15:30 - 15:50S. Matlina , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
The Library, the Museum, the Archive: What is more valuable for the Mother - History

15:50 - 16:10G. Malyshkina , Bogolubov Art Library, Moscow ;Svetlana Kolegaeva,
Mediateka for the Youth in Moscow Library - Information Center for Art and Culture (Concept).

16:30 - 16:50S. Cherkalin , Rybinsk Historical-Architectural and Art Museum-reserve, Rybinsk ;
Association of Russian Museums and Informatisation of Museums in Regions

16:50 - 17:10M. Amelin , The State Nizhny Novgorod University after Nikolay Lobachevsky, Nizhny Novgorod ;Igor Kastosov, Nizhny Novgorod Center for support and development of Museums,
The Principles of Integration of Regional Information Resources on Cultural Heritage in Nizhny Novgorod regional segment of the Russian Cultural Heritage Net

17:10 - 17:30I. Nazina , Memorial Museum of Nizhny Novgorod Radiolaboratory, Nizhny Novgorod ;Igor Kastosov, Nizhny Novgorod Center for support and development of Museums ,
Nyzhny Novgorod Museum Libraries Partnership: United Catalogue, Technologies and Perspectives of Development

17:30 - 17:50M. Mishanova , Museum of the State Nizhny Novgorod University after Nikolay Lobachevsky, Nizhny Novgorod ;Igor Kastosov, Nizhny Novgorod Center for support and development of Museums,
Regional Cultural Tourism Information Supply: problems, goals, software technologies


17:50 - 18:50Section "Presenting Regions: Information Resources of Kuzbass"
Chairman / Chair: V. Tsigankov , V.D.Fedorov Regional Scientific Library, Kemerovo.
17:50 - 18:10V. Tsigankov , V.D.Fedorov Regional Scientific Library, Kemerovo;
Information Resources of Kuzbass region and Perspectives of Development

18:10 - 18:30N. Blednova , Kemerovo Regional Museum of Fine Arts, Kemerovo;
Some Problems of Informatisation of Kemerovo region Museums

18:30 - 18:50K. Yumatov , Kemerovo Regional Museum of Fine Arts, Kemerovo;Natalia Blednova, Anton Lagutin,
Internet-resources of Kemerovo region: an overview


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 12:30Section "Information Technologies for Museum Pedagogic"
Chairman / Chair: L. Livshits , The State Hermitage, Saint-Petersburg .
9:30 - 9:50O. Kissel , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg ;Nina Gvitiashvili,
Can a Computer be a Museum Pedagogue?

9:50 - 10:10O. Kononikhina , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg ;Yulia Yakovlenko,
Multimedia technologies and Internet for presentation of the Interactive Childrens Museum project of the Russian Center of Museum pedagogics and Childrens creativity of the State Russian Museum

10:10 - 10:30N. Semchuk , Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod ;
Intellectual Computer Games

10:30 - 10:50D. Roubashkin , Computer Studio Mart , Saint-Petersburg ;Irina Kondratieva,
Perspectives of Museum Multimedia Editions for Education

10:50 - 11:10E. Strelkova , Leningrad Regional Children''''s Library, Saint-Petersburg ;
Children's Library in the E-medium: Gains and Losses

11:30 - 11:50B. Kravchunas , The State Hermitage, Saint-Petersburg ;
Computer Technologies for Museum Art Studio

11:50 - 12:10L. Livshits , The State Hermitage, Saint-Petersburg ;
Fairy-tale Hermitage. The First Steps to Pre-school Multimedia


12:30 - 14:00Game - contest on Fine Arts for Children
Chairman / Chair: M. Koustareva , Magic Mouse Club , Moscow .

15:30 - 17:50Section "Contemporary Art and the Internet"
Chairman / Chair: Y. PLastinin , ARTINFO Multimedia Publishers, Moscow .
15:30 - 15:50E. Afanasieva , The Center of youth initiatives "Totem", Herson;Dmitry Zhukov,
Modernization of traditions of futurism in Kherson by creation of the virtual museum

15:50 - 16:10O. Thomson , "Russki Album" Foundation , Saint-Petersburg ;Anna Frants, F-Space, New York,
RusskiAlbum: from Traditional Art Forms to Novel Ones

16:30 - 16:50S. Teterin , "Makros-centre" - media-art centre "Rosizo", Moscow ;
MediaArt in Russia: Old Problems and New Solutions

16:50 - 17:10A. Velikanov  Moscow ;
White PR, information wars and Kalashnikov submachine gun as supreme achievements of modern technologies.

17:10 - 17:30O. Goriunova , "Makros-centre" - media-art centre "Rosizo", Moscow ;
read_me 1.2 first artistic software festival

17:30 - 17:50Y. PLastinin , ARTINFO Multimedia Publishers, Moscow ;
Net Information Support of Contemporary Art Events


Monuments Preservation Department of Moscow Administration
10:00 - 13:00Workshop "Information systems for non-movable heritage preservation"
Chairman / Chair: V. Lukianenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow .
10:00 - 10:20V. Lukianenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Information System of Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage: the Concept of Development

10:20 - 10:40K. Savinov , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Automated Technology of Registers of Non-movable Historic and Cultural Heritage of Moscow

10:40 - 11:00V. Lobanova , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Non-movable Heritage Description from the Historical Point of view

11:20 - 11:40A. Yemelianov , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Automated Technology of Historic and Cultural Evaluation of a Historic City Territory

11:40 - 12:00M. Ivanov , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Condition of Non-movable Historic and Cultural Heritage: Information Technologies for Monitoring

12:00 - 12:20V. Vasilenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Project of the Internet-site The Second World War Soldier Necropol of Moscow

12:20 - 12:40V. Rogotzky , Valday National Park, Valday (Novgorod region);N. Kurmyshev, N. Semchuk, D. Postelnik, M. Andreyeva, S. Grishanov, Novgorod State University after Yarolav the-Wise,
The Valdai National Park natural and cultural heritage



5 December, Wednesday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 11:10Presentation of joint editions of the Ministry of Culture, the State National Library and Liberea publishing
Chairman / Chair: O. Borodin , Liberea Publishers, Moscow , V. Nikolaeva , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow , V. Krasilshshikova , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow , S. Bekeikin , Liberea Publishers, Moscow .
9:30 - 10:00E. Kuzmin , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;Vladimir Firsov, Russian National Library, Saint-Petersburg,
Presentation of the book Cultural Policy in Europe: Strategies and Landmarks

10:00 - 10:30E. Kuzmin , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;Vladimir Firsov, Russian National Library,,
Presentation of the book Information - Library Area: International Acts and Recommendations

10:30 - 11:00S. Zavialov , Russian Institute of Cultural Research, Moscow ;M. Kaulen, A. Sugdieva,
Multimedia version of Russian Museum Encyclopaedia


11:30 - 16:20Section "Information Resources and Technologies of non-movable Heritage Preservation"
Chairman / Chair: V. Lukianenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow .
11:30 - 11:50V. Lukianenko , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;
Modern Information Resources and Automated Technologies for Preservation of Non-movable Historic and Cultural Heritage of Moscow

11:50 - 12:10Y. Litvinenko , The research-and-production centre of protection and use of historical and cultural monuments of Sverdlovsk region, Ekaterinburg ;Janna Pushshina,
Information System: Historical and Cultural Heritage of Sverdlovsk Region

12:10 - 12:30P. Greanfeld , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;Boris Kirikov, SIMP
Leonid Petrov, AltSoft, Saint-Petersburg,
Saint-Petersburg Architectural, Historical and Cultural Moniments Full Data Base: problems, solutions and experience of design and development

12:30 - 12:50P. Greanfeld , Alt-Soft Ltd. Information and Communication Technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;Liudmila Soldatenko, SPC, Leonid Petrov, AltSoft, ,
Internet Presentation of Pskov & region Architectural, Historical and Cultural Monuments Data Base as a core of Cultural Turism Information Supply

12:50 - 13:10J. Likhter , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage, Moscow ;A. Veksler, L. Kondrashev, M. Sukhman,
Database of archaeological monuments in Moscows territory.

13:10 - 13:30A. Ivanov , Institute of Historical Cities Reconstruction, Moscow ;
International pilot project on assessment and mapping of municipal cultural heritage and development InterSAVE Russia Pushkin: realization and perspectives

13:30 - 13:50L. Robezhnik  , Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod ;
The specificity of the use of Internet materials in the architectural and design education

15:00 - 15:20D. Morozov , Yarosalvl State University, Yaroslavl ;N. Gryaznova, Yaroslavl Museum-Preserve of History and Architecture,
Cultural Heritage and new information technology

15:20 - 15:40E. Koval , Saratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky, Saratov ;Nadezhda Kuzmina, Seregey Papshev, Alexander Philippov,
Project Time Stream

15:40 - 16:00S. Molchanov , The research-and-production centre of protection and use of historical and cultural monuments of Sverdlovsk region, Ekaterinburg ;
Presentation of the Collection of Council of Europe Legal Acts on Cultural Heritage Preservation


16:40 - 18:00Workshop "E-commerce and Culture"
Chairman / Chair: T. Bogomazova , Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Saint-Petersburg .
16:40 - 17:00D. Melnikov , Auction House "GELOS", Moscow ;
Information and Resource Centre of the Auction House GELOS

17:00 - 18:00T. Bogomazova , Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Saint-Petersburg ;Julia Kupina,
The Main Principles of Museum Images Licencing


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 12:30Section "Access to Digital Cultural and Social Heritage: Cultural Diversity and Dialogue"
Chairman / Chair: S. Adonieva , Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg .
9:30 - 9:50S. Tihomirova  , Non-profit partnership "Human and information Society ", Moscow ;Maria Shaab,
Role of information resources on Russian cultural diversity in preservation of a modern cultural heritage

9:50 - 10:10V. Klyaus , Gorky Institute of the World Literature of the RAS, Moscow ;
Information Search Systems and Folklore Discurs

10:10 - 10:30S. Adonieva , Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg ;
The Propp Center's Internet-portal project

10:30 - 10:50V. Sharapov , Institute of Language, Literature and History of the Komi Scientific Centre , Syktyvkar (Komi region);
Hypertextual and Hypermedia Projects

10:50 - 11:10I. Kotyleva , National Museum of the Republic of Komi, Syktyvkar (Komi region);
Treo of life: Formation of an ethno-cultural information center in the National Museum of the Republic of Komi

11:30 - 11:50T. Kovaleva , Museum of the State Nizhny Novgorod University after Nikolay Lobachevsky, Nizhny Novgorod ;Igor Kastosov, Nizhny Novgorod Center for support and development of Museums, Andrey Chugunov, Saint-Petersburg State University,
From Integrated Information System Ethnography of Nizhny Novgorod Region to interregional Internet-portal Ethnography of Volga region

11:50 - 12:10I. Kondratieva , Computer Studio Mart , Saint-Petersburg ;Nina Popova, Anna Akhmatova Museum in Fontanny House
Dmitry Rubashkin, computer studio ,
Net Initiative Requiem

12:10 - 12:30I. Veselova , Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg ;
The Project Biography Museum. Russian Province. XX century


12:40 - 17:40Section "Access to Digital Cultural Heritage: Information Projects"
Chairman / Chair: A. Lagutin , Russian Institute of Cultural Research, Moscow .
12:40 - 13:00A. Loburez , State museum-reserve "Rostov kremlin", Rostov (Yaroslav region) ;Helena Kim,
From Web-page to virtual museum of Pyotr Petrovichev: the experience of the Rostov museum

13:00 - 13:20A. Verhovsky , Moscow State Institute of Electronics and Mathematics, Moscow ;Boris Sidorov, Moscow State Institute of Electronic and Mathematics,
Electronic Museum of Alexander Block in Shakhmatovo

13:20 - 13:40I. Kastosov , Regional Public Institution "Nizhny Novgorod Center for support and development of Museums", Nizhny Novgorod ;Tamara Kovaleva, Museum of the State Nizhny Novgorod University ,
Innovative Internet Projects of the Nizhny Novgorod Radiolaboratory Memorial Museum

13:40 - 14:00K. Poluektov , State Historical Museum, Moscow ;
Visitors in the State Historical Museum Information space

15:00 - 15:20E. Negulyaev , Science Library of the Ural State University, Ekaterinburg ;Elena Okhezina, Scientific Library of the Ural State University,
Digital collection of rare books in the Scientific Library of the Ural State University. Technology and subject.

15:20 - 15:40E. Vorobjova , State Public Historical Library, Moscow ;
Project of the Rare Books Department of the State History Linrary

15:40 - 16:00M. Galushko , Novosibirsk State University , Novosibirsk ;
Online journal Sibirskaja Zaimka: the Exprience of Development and Support

16:20 - 16:40S. Kondrashov , Internet Media Holding, Saint-Petersburg ;
Internet as a means of Cultural Heritage Preservation and Popularisation

16:40 - 17:00A. Alymova , Kyrgyz State History Museum, Bishkek;
Kyrgyz Museums and Information Technologies

17:00 - 17:20E. Kovalchuk , Volyn Regional Museum, Lutsk;
Volyn Icons Museum in Lutsk - the Center of Regional Information Resoutces on Volyn Icons


Russian Library for Foreign Literature
18:00 - 19:30Presentation: Information Kiosk Vertual Hermitage, the gift of IBM to the Russian Library for Foreign Literature
Chairman / Chair: O. Sinitsyna , All-Russia State Library of Foreign Literature, Moscow .


6 December, Thursday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 16:20Section "Digital Cultural, Scientific and Educational Heritage: technologies and Standards"
Chairman / Chair: K. Serov , State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow , Y. Hohlov , Institute of the Information Society - Russia, Moscow .
9:30 - 9:50S. Arnautov , Institute of Chemical Physics RAS, Moscow ;
Digital Libraries in Cultural, Scientific and Educational Heritage

9:50 - 10:10A. Nikitin , State Centre of Computer Interactive Simulation, Saint-Petersburg ;Alexandre Nikitin, Nina Reshetnikova,
The concepts and technology of access to the virtual worlds in education, culture and art

10:10 - 10:30A. Baranenko , InfoTech Ltd., Saint-Petersburg ;
The Concept of Construction of Uniform Information Space of Objects of Culture

10:30 - 10:50V. Stepanov , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Himki (Moscow region) ;
Hybrid Internet: Temporary Decision or Perspective Technology?

10:50 - 11:10D. Shapiro , Institute for Problems of Computer Technology and Informatization. Laboratory of Neurocognitive Systems, Moscow ;Olga Andreeva,
Personal Characteristics of Unique Virtual Communicant for System VIRSTENDAL

11:30 - 11:50V. Serebriakov , Computing Center of the Russian Academy of Science, Moscow ;A. Bezdushny, A. Vezhnevets, A. Shkotin,
Metadata and their application

11:50 - 12:10A. Lopatenko , Vienna University of Technology, Vienna;
National nets of science and technology information. Semantic Web based architecture for access to research and technology data

12:10 - 12:30L. Paul , Gesellschaft zur Foerderung angewandter Informatik e.V. Berlin, Berlin;Stanke Gerd, GFaI Berlin,
3D-measurements, modelling, processing and visualization of different cultural objects (dokumentation, restoration, presentation)

12:30 - 12:50E. Kudashev , Institute of Cosmic Researches of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow ;Victor Savorsky, Institute of Radioelectrinics RAS,
INTAS project : Integration of Russian information resources with Global Environmental Networks

12:50 - 13:10K. Tiras , Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Biophysics RAS, Pushchino (Moscow region);
Computer biology and Goethe tradition of the synthesis of science and art

13:10 - 13:30G. Kasatkin , I.S.P.A. - Engineering, Moscow ;
New digital wireless information system Sennheiser Guideport

13:30 - 13:50V. Chebanov , ProSoft-M, Moscow ;
Digital Collections and Publications of the New Century

15:00 - 15:20A. Karnaukhov , Institute for Information Transmission Problems of RAS , Moscow ;Emanuel WENGER, Austrian Academy of Sciences,
Digital Restoration of Watermark Images of Medieval Manuscripts

15:20 - 15:40E. Wenger , Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna;
INTAS Project: A Distributed Database and Processing System for Watermarks

15:40 - 16:00A. Geschke , Centre for Preservation, Leipzig;
Digitalisation a methods of preservation?


16:40 - 18:40Section "Digital Heritage: General and Legal Issues"
Chairman / Chair: A. Drikker , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg .
16:30 - 16:50O. Boikova , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
New information technologies in libraries: legal issues

16:50 - 17:10M. Dvorkina , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
Services in Libraries, Museums and Archives: common features and differences

17:10 - 17:30T. Maistrovitch , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
The Problem of Document Environment Components Analisys

17:30 - 17:50J. Sher , Kemerovo State University, Kemerovo;
Internet, Virtual Reality and Human Factor

17:50 - 18:10A. Drikker , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg ;
Electronic Museum and Interaction visitor computer

18:10 - 18:30I. Trushina , The National Library of Russia, Saint-Petersburg ;
Virtual Deontology: Access to Network Resources


Without presentation
T. Turdalieva  The centre of museum initiatives Bishkek;
Gender and Culture


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 11:10Workshop "Information Systems for Archives"
Chairman / Chair: I. Kiselev , Federal Archival Service of Russia, Moscow .

11:30 - 14:10Workshop "Information Systems for Libraries"
Chairman / Chair: M. Avetisov , Central Scientific Agricultural Library , Moscow .
11:30 - 11:50N. Emeljanov , System Analyses Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow ;V. Yerohin , V. Tishshenko (Institute of System Analysis, RAS),
Integration of Museum and Library Systems

11:50 - 12:10L. Levova , Scientific and production amalgamation "Inform-systema", Moscow ;Sergey Yefremov, Elena Trifonova,
Use of AILS MARK-SQL for creation of virtual museum collections

12:10 - 12:30B. Marshak , Russian National Public Library for Science and Technolody , Moscow ;A. Brodovsky,
Library Automated System IRBIS: new view on the well known system

12:30 - 12:50S. Gilyazov , Turgenev Library, Moscow ;
Automation of library-information processes by AILS

12:50 - 13:10N. Abbakumova , Central Scientific Agricultural Library , Moscow ;Michael Avetisov,
Agricultural Digital Library of Knowledge: problems and decisions

13:10 - 13:30B. Loginov , DIT-M Ltd, Moscow ;
WEB-cataloging in OPAC-Global System

13:30 - 13:50O. Lavrenova , Russian State Library, Moscow ;
The Digital Library of Dissertations Project in the RSL

13:50 - 14:10N. Zabelina , , Moscow ;
Development of Moscow Libraries Information Infrastructure


14:10 - 15:50Round Table "Automation of Museum activities and Information Technologies (ADIT)"
Chairman / Chair: A. Dremailov , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin", Moscow .
15:00 - 18:00A. Dremailov , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin", Moscow ;
Round Table ADIT: topics for discussion


Audio collection department of the State Literary Museum
10:00 - 13:00Demonstrations of Equippment and Technologies for Audiodocuments Digitization and Restoration
Chairman / Chair: L. Abramzon , State Literature Museum, Moscow , L. Shilov , State Literature Museum, Moscow .


7 December, Friday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
10:00 - 13:30Plenary session "International Co-operation"
Chairman / Chair: N. Brakker , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow , J. Hemsley , VASARI , Cambridge.
10:00 - 10:20O. Beloborodov , "BUKA Entertainment", Moscow ;
Multilevel 3D Interactive Interfaces for Realistic Presentation of Cultural Heritage Images

10:20 - 10:40J. Barda , NETIMAGE, Gargilesse ;
Three EC Projects related to the exploitation of Cultural Heritage

10:40 - 11:00C. Rollin , Societe des Auteurs et Compositeurs Dramatiques, Paris;Jean F. Barda,
IPR Issues in the New Digital Age

11:00 - 11:20A. Buchanan , Scottish Cultural Resources Access Network, Edinburgh;
SCRAN: Past, Present and Future

11:40 - 12:00O. Arkhypska , International Renaissance (Soros) Foundation, Kiev ;
Policy of the Informatization in Ukraine. Information Policy. Activities of the Information Programms of the International Renaissance Foundation

12:00 - 12:20T. Ershova , Institute of the Information Society - Russia, Moscow ;Jan Han-Magomedov, Regional Public Centre of Internet Technologies,
Russian e-Development Partnership: National and International Cooperation

12:20 - 12:40K. Salminen , Coder Ltd, Helsinki;
The 2001/BRIDGEHEAD Project

12:40 - 13:00M. Ala-Korpela , Lappeenranta University of Technology, Helsinki;
The Potential of Cross Media and Intelligent Content

13:00 - 13:20J. Hemsley , VASARI , Cambridge;
The European Union''s Emerging Cultural Technology Industry and the Opportunities for Russia


14:30 - 16:00Lecture "Information Management in Culture"
Chairman / Chair: A. Lebedev , Russian Institute of Cultural Research, Moscow .

16:00 - 17:30Sections chairmen reports, discussion, closing session

Information Registration Programme Abstracts and Papers Lists Exhibition Catalogue Sponsors russian
  © Centre PIC, Moscow 2001. Hosting ArtInfo